skip navigation

Fire Juniors Elite U12 Boys to compete in GA Cup

By Administrator , 11/27/19, 9:30AM CST

Share

Fire Juniors Elite U-12 Boys’ team will head to Marietta, Ga., over Thanksgiving Weekend to compete in the U-12 Generation Adidas Cup (GA Cup). Hosted by Major League Soccer (MLS) in conjunction with Adidas, the GA Cup is an MLS only event for academies and affiliates to compete in. This is the first year a Fire Juniors team will compete in the event after MLS added an affiliate division in 2018.

The team will be coached by Kentucky Fire Juniors club coach Brock Hickam and is composed of players from six of the 11 Fire Juniors Affiliates. Players were selected through the Emerging Talent Program (ETP) camp held this past August. 

Held at the Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground, the tournament comprises six games over the course of the weekend: three group-stage games and three playoff games. In the group stage, the team will face Boise Timbers, LAFC Affiliate, and Met Oval, the affiliates of the Portland Timbers, LAFC, and NYCFC, respectively. Also representing the Chicago Fire will be the the Chicago Fire Juniors City U12 Pre-Academy, who will compete in the Academy Division, who will compete in group games against Inter Miami CF, Sporting SKC and NYCFC.

A full breakdown of the MLS Affiliate Division is below. 

Follow along on Fire Juniors Twitter, Instagram and Facebook for tournament updates!

 Roster

Jersey Number

Name

Club

1

Aldo Tamayo

Chicago Fire Juniors West

3

Logan Lutke

Michigan Fire Juniors

6

Ozan Blanton

Chicago Fire Juniors City

9

Mark Bernal

Chicago Fire Juniors South

10

Baxter Hebert

Louisiana Fire Juniors

13

Erik Santamaria

Louisiana Fire Juniors

14

Brody Wall

Chicago Fire Juniors South

16

Marty Wicinski

Kentucky Fire Juniors

19

Maximilian Leanos

Chicago Fire Juniors City

20

Mateo Espinosa

Chicago Fire Juniors South

21

Derrick Rafacz

Chicago Fire Juniors South

Coach

Brock Hickam

Kentucky Fire Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U12 Affiliate Division – Generation Adidas Cup

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Colorado Rapids Alliance

Michigan Wolves

Boise Timbers

D.C. United (D.M.V) Pathway to Pro

Real Salt Lake-Southern Arizona

Real Salt Lake-Arizona

Fire Juniors Elite

Houston Dynamo Catalyst Program

Sporting KC Affiliate

Red Bulls Pre-Academy

LAFC Affiliate

MNUFC Pre-Academy 2

Toronto FC B

Whitecaps FC Affiliate

Met Oval

Whitecaps FC Affiliate 2

 

Schedule

AM/PM

Friday, November 29th

Saturday, November 30th

Sunday, December 1st

AM

11:00am vs Boise Timbers

11:20am vs LAFC Affiliate

TBD Playoff Game

PM

2:20pm vs Met Oval

TBD Playoff Game

TBD Playoff Game